Like most website operators, Dryrun collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Dryrun’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Dryrun’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Dryrun may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Dryrun also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Dryrun does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

EU Personal Data

If you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your Personal Data, as further described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with Canadian privacy legislation, “personal information” is generally defined as information about an identifiable individual, or information that allows an individual to be identified.

The personal information collected by Dryrun upon using our services or our Site may include at least some of the following:

  • Contact information, including name, company, address, postal code, phone number and e-mail address;
  • Billing information and credit card number,
  • Your service usage,
  • Your browser behaviour on our website; and
  • Internet Protocol address.

This document shall inform you as to why we are collecting some or all of this information.

From time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests in order to serve you better and understand what features and services may be of interest to you. It will be entirely up to you as to whether you choose to share this information with us.

Also, if you send us an e-mail message, we may retain that message and your e-mail address, as well as any response we send you.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the services;
  • Research, develop, manage, protect and improve those services;
  • Advise you about any updates or changes to the services that may be of interest to you;
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you; and
  • Customize your user experience of the website and the services.

In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to detect and protect Dryrun and third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with Dryrun’s policies and contractual obligations;
  • to understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • to analyze, aggregate and prepare reports and recommendations based on data you provide to us through your use of the service or our Site;
  • for any other purpose we may indicate to you from time to time.

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

Except with your consent, we will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with others.

Dryrun may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services (including but not limited to website development and hosting, data processing, credit card processing, document management, marketing, customer management and office administration) to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by Dryrun and to comply with the general privacy principles describes in this Privacy Policy.

Dryrun reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Dryrun also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Dryrun or of any of the business or assets or shares of Dryrun or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same services from the third party.

Dryrun COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU ONLY WHEN YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE IT. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact our office at 1-855-4DRYRUN (437-9786) or hello@Dryrun. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Dryrun makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard-copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, Dryrun employs robust information security techniques to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

Dryrun educates all its employees on the importance of privacy. It is Dryrun’s policy to give access to personal information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs or to other such third parties with similar designated responsibilities and who are subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions with Dryrun.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Dryrun uses cookies to help Dryrun identify and track visitors, their usage of Dryrun website, and their website access preferences. Dryrun visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using WordPress.org’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of WordPress.org’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Our website may offer links to other third-party websites for your convenience. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Dryrun is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours, before providing them with your personal information. Dryrun cannot be held liable for your use of such third-party websites.

Retention of Your Personal Information

Dryrun retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.

Control of Your Personal Information

At Dryrun, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. You will always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, e-mail, postal code, etc. beyond providing you with the service or information you requested. Additionally, e-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option. Should you wish to unsubscribe at any time, you may instruct us to immediately do so by clicking on the link.

 

Access to, Correcting or Updating Your Information

If you request access to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions, Dryrun will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with a summary of that information. If Dryrun determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation.

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact Dryrun in any one of the following ways to request access to or correction or update of your personal information:

E-mail: hello@dryrun.com

Send Mail: #202, 14032-23 Ave NW Edmonton, AB CANADA T6R 3L6

Telephone: 1-855-4DRYRUN (437-9786)

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or requests about Dryrun’s Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that Dryrun may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at hello@dryrun.com or call us at 1-855-4DRYRUN (437-9786).

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) in light of the imminent GDPR legislation.

Last Updated: May 22, 2018

Privacy Policy Changes

Dryrun may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. Dryrun encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.